Cookie Policy

Last updated July 6, 2022.

The following notice on the use of cookies on the website nordics.angelinipharma.se (hereinafter also referred to as the “Website”) is made to the user/visitor (“you”) in compliance with the legislation governing personal data processing and electronic communication.

The Website is managed by Angelini Pharma Nordics AB, a company of Angelini Pharma Group, with registered office at Östermalmstorg 1, 11442 Stockholm, Sweden (hereinafter Angelini” or “Controller”). The Controller has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO), who can be contacted directly at email: dpo.nordics@angelinipharma.com.

For more information on personal data processing, see the specific Website Privacy notice.

  1. What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that the websites visited by the user send to and store on your computer or mobile device, before being sent back to the same websites at the next visit. Precisely thanks to the cookies, the website remembers the actions and preferences of the user (such as, for example, login data, the chosen language, font size, other display settings, etc.) so that they do not need to be entered again when the user visits the website again or browses from one page to another on it. The cookies are therefore used for IT authentications, session monitoring and the saving of information regarding the activities of users accessing a website. They may also contain a unique identifier code that can keep track of the user’s browsing within the website for statistical or advertising purposes. When browsing a website, the user can also receive cookies from different web servers or websites to that being visited (“third party cookies”) on their computer or mobile device. Some operations could not be carried out without using cookies, which in some cases are therefore technically necessary for the website’s actual function.

There are various types of cookies, depending on their characteristics and functions, and they can stay on the user’s computer or mobile device for different lengths of time: session cookies, which are automatically deleted when the browser is closed; and persistent cookies, which remain on the user’s device until a pre-established deadline.

In accordance with current legislation, use of cookies does not always require express user consent. More specifically, “technical cookies” do not require consent, i.e. those used only in order to transmit a communication on an electronic communication network, or to the extent strictly necessary to provide a service specifically requested by the user. In other words, these are cookies that are essential to website function or necessary to provide the activities requested by the user.

For “profiling cookies”, on the other hand, i.e. those aimed at creating user profiles and used to send advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed when browsing the Internet, prior user consent is required.

  1. Cookies used on the Website

The Website uses cookies for the correct function of the Website and for the provision of the services it contains, to understand and improve the user's browsing experience.

In particular, the Website uses:

- technical cookies, i.e. navigation or session cookies, strictly necessary for the functioning of the Website or to allow you to use the contents and services you have requested (condition of lawfulness: execution of a contract or of pre-contractual measures, i.e. browsing the Site and using its contents and services);

- analytics cookies, which allow us to understand how the Website is used by you and by other users (condition of lawfulness: your prior consent. The provision of your consent is merely optional).

Third-party cookies, i.e. cookies from websites or web servers other than Angelini's, are also used for the purposes of said third parties.

In detail, the following cookies are on the Website.

Cookie name

Purpose

Cookie type

Duration

Source and origin of cookies

Information recorded

Cases where it is used

Subjects with access to the information stored in the cookies

ppms_privacy_*

Stores user privacy preferences

Technical cookie

1 year

nordics.angelinipharma.com

Stores user privacy preferences

Whole website

Angelini

_pk_ses.{id}

Shows an active session of the visitor. If the cookie isn’t present, the session has finished over 30 minutes ago and it was counted in a pk_id cookie.

Analytics cookie

30 minutes

nordics.angelinipharma.com

Shows an active session of the visitor. If the cookie isn’t present, the session has finished over 30 minutes ago and it was counted in a pk_id cookie.

Whole website

Angelini, Piwik, Alecsandria

_pk_id.{id}

Used to recognize visitors and hold their various properties.

Analytics Cookie

392 days

nordics.angelinipharma.com

Used to recognize visitors and hold their various properties.

Whole website

Angelini, Piwik, Alecsandria

The semantic coding of cookies ("Cookie name") is that adopted by the cookie providers ("Source and origin of cookies"). The cookies category of belonging is indicated in the “Cookie type” column.

  1. Categories of recipients of personal data

For the purposes indicated above (in the table referred to in paragraph 2), your personal data may be communicated:

  • to persons authorized by the Controller to carry out personal data processing operations (employees or collaborators of the Controller);
  • to the Processors appointed by the Controller (providers of computer, technological and telematic services);
  • to other autonomous data controllers (indicated in the table referred to in paragraph 2).

Your data may also be transmitted in accordance with the law to tax authorities, police forces and judicial and administrative authorities, for the detection and prosecution of crimes, prevention and safeguard from threats to public security, to allow the Controller to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, as well as for other reasons related to the protection of the rights and freedoms of others.

  1. How to enable or disable cookies

Browser

You can authorize, block or erase (all or part) of the cookies using the specific functions of your browser: if the technical cookies are disabled, the Website may not be usable or certain services or functions of the Website may not be available or may not function correctly and/or you may be forced to alter or manually enter certain information or preferences each time you visit the Website (the installation of technical cookies is a necessary requirement for the proper functioning of the Website).

For details on how to set preferences on cookie use through your browser, refer to the relevant instructions.

Below are links to cookie instructions for the main browsers:

Cookie settings

You can choose which categories of cookies to authorize by selecting them through our Cookie settings.

We inform you that:

- "technical cookies" are strictly necessary for the functioning of the Website or to take advantage of the contents and services requested, it is not possible to disable this type of cookie, as this would compromise the correct functioning of the Website or the use of its contents and services. If you do not wish to install this category of cookies on your device, you are invited not to use the Website (the installation of technical cookies is a necessary requirement for the proper functioning of the Website);

- the lack of authorization of "analytics cookies" (including those of any third parties) will not affect the functioning of the Website. The provision of your consent is merely optional.

In addition to this procedure, you can block or erase (in whole or in part) cookies also through the specific functions of your browser (in this regard, see above).

The choices you make in relation to the Website's cookies will in turn be recorded in a specific technical cookie, having the characteristics shown in the appropriate cookie table. This cookie may, however, in some circumstances do not work properly: in such cases, we recommend that you delete unwanted cookies and inhibit their use also through the functionality of your browser.

Your preferences regarding cookies will be reset if you use different devices or browsers to access the Website or if you delete cookies from your device.

  1. Transfer of personal data outside the EU/EEA

Your personal data will not be transferred in countries outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA) that do not offer an adequate level of data protection, as established by specific decisions of the European Commission https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection/adequacy-decisions_en

You can contact the Controller or the DPO at the addresses indicated above to request the complete and updated list of transfers to countries outside the EU/EEA, as well as find out about the specific guarantees adopted and request a copy if you want.

  1. Data Rights of the data subject

As data subject, you have the right to:

  • have confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed and, if so, to obtain access to the data and related information (right of access);
  • obtain the rectification of your personal data, i.e. to obtain the correction, modification or updating of any inaccurate or no longer correct data, as well as to obtain the integration of incomplete personal data, including by providing a supplementary statement (right of rectification);
  • request the erasure of your personal data (right to be forgotten);
  • obtain a restriction on the processing of your personal data, i.e. that the Controller retains such data without being able to use them (right to restriction);
  • obtain from the Controller your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and that they are transferred, where technically possible, directly to a third party indicated by you (right to data portability);
  • withdraw your consent at any time, if previously given for the processing of your personal data, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal (withdrawal of consent).

To exercise these rights, You may contact the Controller at any time, by writing to Angelini Pharma Nordics AB, with registered office at Östermalmstorg 1, 11442 Stockholm, Sweden, or by writing approaching the DPO at dpo.nordics@angelinipharma.com.

  1. Complaint

If you believe our use of cookies and similar technologies has been carried out unlawfully, You have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority (in Sweden, the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (IMY), for more information www.imy.se).

The complaint can also be made to a data protection authority other than the Swedish, if said data protection authority is that of the EU Member State in which You have your habitual place of residence or of the place where the alleged breach took place.

  1. Additional information

More information and details about the various types of cookies, how they work and their characteristics is available from the free access website, independent of Angelini, .

For information about how Angelini processes personal data through the Website, see the specific Privacy notice.

  1. Changes to this notice

The constant evolution of our activities could lead to changes regarding the above. As a result, this Cookie policy may be subject to changes and additions over time, which may also be necessary in relation to new legislation on the personal data protection or electronic communication.

The updated version of this Cookie policy will be published on this page, indicating the date on which it was last updated. Please therefore refer to this page when accessing the Website.

In the event of significant changes to this notice, we will notify You accordingly.